Wookienopants wrote:How the fuck do you people find the time?!?
Webbins wrote:Managed to round up a bunch more. 84. Frankenhooker Very enjoyable, zany Frank Henenlotter comedy horror. Hapless inventor Jeffrey accidentally chops his bird up in an automatic lawnmower and rebuilds her using prozzy body parts... and why not? The exploding room of hookers scene is a delight. 8 85. Vivarium Intriguing and stylised sci-fi social commentary on suburban purgatory. 7.5 86. Basket Case 2 Lesser sequel that picks up from the events of the 1982 original. Duane and Belial are rescued from their plight and integrated into a family of freaks. 6.5 87. Fear Street: Part Three 1666 Trilogy conclusion that explores the origins of the Shadyside curse. Weakest of the trilogy for me, but still an effective slice of entertainment. 7.5 88. Basket Case 3: The Progeny Basket trilogy dropping off hard, and I'm struggling to recount the events... the continued adventures of Duane and his deformed, monstrous twin Belial. 5.5 89. The Rental Dave Franco's directorial debut. Two couples hire a weekend getaway that takes a sinister voyeuristic turn when a camera is discovered in the shower. 7 90. Brain Damage Bonkers Frank Henenlotter comedy horror. Brian is your average guy, but after becoming inhabited by an English speaking, parasitic worm, whose steady supply of trippy, psychotic juice causes Brian to go on apeshit, brain devouring rampages... life becomes far from normal. 7 91. Wedding Crashers Dated Vince Vaughn, Owen Wilson comedy. Some minor chuckles but this is lightweight and questionable in some respects. Will Ferrell steals the show with a cameo. 6 92. Slashlorette Party Trashy and forgettable modern slasher with no likeable characters. A bachelorette/bachelor party weekend away turns grizzly for the partygoers. 5 93. Edge of the Axe Pretty forgettable 1988 backwoods slasher with some weird computing theme. Meh. 5 94. No Time To Die Pretty enjoyable Bond romp and a return to form following the lull that was Spectre. Still incredibly flawed and certain characters are underused and under developed but it has Ana de Armas in it so all that gets a pass. 8
Cosby wrote:Looking forward to watching again soon. Marv’s screams still make me laugh after all these years - the nail on stairs, spider on face and electrocution in 2 are just fucking brilliant.
Webbins wrote:Yes, the accent is spot on. Not a massive back catalogue, Henenlotter, but what there is, is gold.
I watched my first Christmas film of the season last night. Silent Night, Deadly Night. 80s slasher, really good horror, recommended as a nice alternative to Home Alone lol
poprock wrote:Clear and Present Danger A mid-tier Jack Ryan movie. Harrison Ford phones it in but is still watchable. Wrath of Man Not what I expected from a Guy Ritchie and Jason Statham flick. No comedy, no cockneys. A straight-up US gangster/heist movie. Not bad.Spoiler:
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!