Gremill wrote:What happened to Liam Neeson? He used to be considered a great actor and his venture into action movies was thought of in terms of 'Good for him, doing action at his age and when he's a serious actor'. Now he's a fucking average nobody, living the rest of his life like a schnook.
LarryDavid wrote:Le Samourai
Awesome. Loved this. Cool, smoky, often virtually non-verbal French gangster film with Alain Delon looking about as cool as a human male could possibly look. The kind of cool you'd try yourself then laugh and feel depressed about, because you just look like your own plain, average dickhead self but wearing some smarter clothes. Very stylish and beautiful to look at, but the story; though minimalist, is great. The detective is a French Colombo-type, has a hunch and follows it, etc. You know the drill. Maximum Frenchness all round really. I had this film on DVD for years and never bothered to watch it, because I'm lazy and couldn't be arsed with subtitles, or just never found myself in the mood for it. Wish I'd watched it sooner. (Saw a Blu Ray copy rather the ancient DVD that ended up god knows where before I ever got round to watching it). [9]
That was one of the only films I ever walked out of. Awfulacemuzzy wrote:Needed some light entertainment, so Dinner with Schmucks . Fun though, a few good scenes, even if nothing earth-shattering
Gremill wrote:5. Whiplash
JK Simmons is superb in this mediation on what it takes to be best. Such a great film, Miles Teller is brilliant as well and that final gig and the denouement is at once both exhilarating and depressing. 8
EvilRedEye wrote:Kinda ignored movies last year but I’m gonna try to do 50 this year.
1 - Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - No review - 01/01/2024 - ★★★★☆
2 - Saltburn (2023) - Review - 09/01/2024 - ★★★☆☆
3 - Shin Godzilla (2016) - Review - 12/01/24 - ★★★★☆
4 - Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters (2017) - Review - 13/01/24 - ★★★★☆
5 - Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle (2018) - Review - 20/01/24 - ★★★☆☆
6 - Teorema (1968) - Review - 25/01/24 - ★★★★☆
7 - Bloodsport (1988) - Review - 26/01/24 - ★★★★☆
8 - Godzilla: The Planet Eater (2018) - Review - 27/01/24 - ★★★☆☆
9 - King Kong (1933) - Review - 03/02/24 - ★★★★★
10 - The Shop Around the Corner (1940) - Review - 04/02/24 - ★★★★☆
11 - The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) - Review - 08/02/24 - ★★★★☆
12 - The Marvels (2023) - Review - 09/02/24 - ★★★★☆
13 - Dune: Part One (2021) - Review - 10/02/24 - ★★★★☆
Cos wrote:12. Mean Streets This just didn't really click for me. That style of just following this gang around and seeing the shit that happens felt too loose and simply not enough of interest happens for long periods. Keitel is good, De Niro is such an unlikeable prick it's hard to see that anyone would stick up for him for so long. A fairly dull gangster film and any moments of action are lacking the impact Scorsese delivers in later films.
Cos wrote:Dolls was another early one for me. A double bill with The Warriors randomly. A wild ride for pre-teen Cos.
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!