If you have Disney+ check out the Tron episode of Prop Culture.
That was brilliant.
Proper nostalgia trip.
Felt for the director who you could tell had mixed feelings about the film, but his enthusiasm shone through when going through his collection of items from the film.
Knew Bruce Boxleitner was Tron (and from B5), but didn’t realise Peter Jurasik (also from B5) was in Tron as a minor part.
6. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai. Feels greater than the sum of its parts. I thought Jarmusch had shit the bed with the tone of this, but the quirkiness grew on me over the course of the film and I ended up really enjoying it. [7.5]
One of my favourites, had it on VHS for years. Bought it not so long ago on DVD for a rewatch.
GT: WEBBIN5 - A life in formats: Sinclair ZX81>Amstrad CPC 6128>Amiga 500>Sega Megadrive>PC>PlayStation 2>Xbox>DS Lite>Xbox 360>Xbox One>Xbox One X>Xbox Series X>Oculus Quest 2
12. Short Term 12
Brie Larson's foster unit supervisor juggles her own troubles whilst caring for equally troubled kids in this powerful and emotional drama. 8.5
GT: WEBBIN5 - A life in formats: Sinclair ZX81>Amstrad CPC 6128>Amiga 500>Sega Megadrive>PC>PlayStation 2>Xbox>DS Lite>Xbox 360>Xbox One>Xbox One X>Xbox Series X>Oculus Quest 2
Highly recommended. Larson's first lead role, 2013. Completely passed me by. On Prime.
GT: WEBBIN5 - A life in formats: Sinclair ZX81>Amstrad CPC 6128>Amiga 500>Sega Megadrive>PC>PlayStation 2>Xbox>DS Lite>Xbox 360>Xbox One>Xbox One X>Xbox Series X>Oculus Quest 2
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended). Not sure I've seen the extended version of this before, probably a bit overlong, it meanders a bit in the middle. Still class, but the pacing felt better in Fellowship.
6. High Ground
Early 1900s set Australian drama thing that looked stunning but was one-note and plodding in pacing as well as not being very well written or thought out. Bit of a shame.
[3]
7. The White Tiger
You can feel the slow build up of frustration and anger in this story of a lower class driver serving a rich family in India. And it does a good job of reflecting not only the corruption in the country but supposedly enlightened western attitudes to poverty as well. ****
13. E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà
Lucio Fulci's The Beyond, bizarro 1981 Italian zombie horror. Chick buys Louisiana hotel, discovers it's one of the seven gateways to hell, shoulda done a survey lol. Not as amazing as its cult status would suggest but some decent scenes of horror to marvel at. 6
14. Free Fire
IRA members meet arms dealers at a Boston warehouse with catastrophic results in this 70s set black comedy shoot 'em up. Not mind blowing but a strong ensemble cast holds it together, featuring the delectable Brie Larson, Cillian Murphy, Sharlto Copley and Armie Hammer. 7
GT: WEBBIN5 - A life in formats: Sinclair ZX81>Amstrad CPC 6128>Amiga 500>Sega Megadrive>PC>PlayStation 2>Xbox>DS Lite>Xbox 360>Xbox One>Xbox One X>Xbox Series X>Oculus Quest 2
Really liked the sound of Free Fire when it came out. Wheatley was on Kermode and Mayo talking about it, did a good job of making it sound interesting. Never got round to watching it.
Free Fire cast deserves a shout to Michael Smiley as well.
Aye, could have listed the lot, even fellow Tykes, Sam Riley and Enzo Cilenti.
I'd say it's worth a watch, but it does just descend into an overly long shoot out.
GT: WEBBIN5 - A life in formats: Sinclair ZX81>Amstrad CPC 6128>Amiga 500>Sega Megadrive>PC>PlayStation 2>Xbox>DS Lite>Xbox 360>Xbox One>Xbox One X>Xbox Series X>Oculus Quest 2
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Long overdue rewatch, as the family movie night film. Utterly daft and chock full of quotable lines, it's Brick the weatherman that steals it though. Kids loved it and were crying with lols at one point. 8
7. Sully
A bit overplayed with the villainous NTSB even though their blame game was pretty accurate going from my own knowledge of that world. Solid film, nothing special.
[6]
11. The Equalizer 2 - actually prefer it to the first film, Denzel still being bad ass Denzel, with a hint of Bourne/MI spy/CIA in the mix, simple watchable action.
12. Knight’s Tale - underdog sports story starring the late Heath Ledger, some of the romance in it is ultimate cringe, but it has a nice heart and the British humour takes the edge off the naffness.
13. In Time - Justin just about acting in this enjoyable sci-fi action film playing on the growing divide between rich and poor. It’s been timely for a decade, but seems even more relevant now than when it was released. Cillian Murphy on fine form as a cop with a cool retro car and the lad from Mad Men is always watchable.